List of members

In alphabetical order (as of 30 October 2020)

Aadityan Sridharan – Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India
Adolfo Quesada-Román – University of Costa Rica
Adrian Wicki – Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL, Switzerland
Ajin R. S. – Kerala State Disaster Management Authority (KSDMA), India
Alessandro Mondini – CNR-IRPI, Italy
Alessandro Novellino – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Alessandro Valletta – University of Parma, Italy
Amin Askarinejad – TU Delft, Netherlands
Andrea Carri – ASE – Advanced Slope Engineering, Italy
Andrea Manconi – ETH Zurich/GAMMA Remote Sensing, Switzerland
Andrea Segalini – University of Parma, Italy
Andreas Aspaas – NVE, Norway
Aykut Akgün – Karadeniz Technical University, Landslide Application and Research Center, Turkey
Benjamin Mirus – U.S. Geological Survey, USA
Benni Thiebes – German Committee for Disaster Reduction, Germany
Brian Collins – U.S. Geological Survey, USA
Carles Raimat – Geo-hazard Advisors by Kuroba-quatre, Spain
Corey Froese – BGC Engineering, Canada
Dalia Kirschbaum – NASA, USA
Daniel Metodiev – National Center for Monitoring and Early Warnings of Natural Disasters (CEMADEN), Brazil
Davide Tiranti – Regional Agency for Environmental Protection (ARPA), Piemonte region, Italy
Debi Prasanna Kanungo – Central Building Research Institute, India
Efstratios Karantanellis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Elias Garcia-Urquia – National Autonomous University of Honduras
Emanuele Intrieri – University of Florence, Italy
Emir Ahmet Oguz – NTNU, Norway
Faraz Tehrani – Deltares, Netherlands
Farrukh Chishtie – Spatial Informatics Group, USA
Fausto Guzzetti – National Civil Protection Department, Italy
Filippo Catani – University of Florence, Italy
Francesco Marra – CNR-ISAC, Italy
Francesco Ponziani – Civil Protection Office, Umbria region, Italy
Gaetano Pecoraro – University of Salerno, Italy
Graziella Devoli – NVE, Norway
Gudrun Majala – NVE, Norway
Hakan Tanyas – USRA/NASA, USA
Hiroaki Nakaya – Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (NILIM), Japan
Igor Fomenko – Sergo Ordzhonikidze Russian State University for Geological Prospecting (MGRI), Russia
Iurii Kaliukh – Research Institute of Building Constructions, Ukraine
Ivan Depina – SINTEF, Norway
Jan Blahut – Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Rock Structure and Mechanics, Czechia
Jian Huang – Chengdu University of Technology, China
Joanne Robbins – Met Office, United Kingdom
Joe Thorpe – Loughborough University, United Kingdom
John Metzger – AssetAssurance Monitoring LLC, USA
José Luís Zêzere – Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Josh Roering – University of Oregon, USA
Kalle Kronholm – Skred AS, Norway
Katy Freeborough – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Kaushal Raj Gnyawali – Natural Hazards Division, Himalayan Risk Research Institute, Nepal
Lee Deuk-Hwan – Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Luca Piciullo – Norwegian Geotechnical Institute (NGI), Norway
Malena D’Elia Otero – Universidade Estadual de Campinas – UNICAMP, Brazil
Manfred Stähli – Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL, Switzerland
Marcel Hürlimann – UPC BarcelonaTech, Spain
Maria Clorinda Mandaglio – University of Salerno, Italy
Maria Ferentinou – University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Mateja Jemec Auflič – Geological Survey of Slovenia, Slovenia
Matthew Thomas – U.S. Geological Survey, USA
Mauro Rossi – CNR IRPI, Italy
Meng Qingkai – Qinghai University, China
Michel Jaboyedoff – University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Michele Calvello – University of Salerno, Italy
Mihai Ciprian Margarint – Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Minu Treesa Abraham – Indian Institute of Technology, India
Mirianna Budimir – Practical Action, United Kingdom
Mohd Farid Abdul Kadir – Department of Mineral and Geoscience, Malaysia
Murat Ercanoglu – Hacettepe University, Turkey
Murat Ergenokon Selcuk – Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
Neelima Satyam – IIT Indore, India
Nick Rosser – Durham University, United Kingdom
Nikolaos Tavoularis – Region of Attica, Greece / Directorate of Technical Works, Greece
Olivier Dewitte – Royal Museum for Central Africa, Belgium
Pradhan Ananta – Water Resource Research and Development Center, Nepal
Pratik Chaturvedi – DTRL – IIT Mandi, India
Puja Shakya – Practical Action Consulting, Nepal
Ramesh Shrestha – Durham University, United Kingdom
Raquel Melo – Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Raymond Cheung – Geotechnical Engineering Office, Hong Kong – China
Renato Macciotta – University of Alberta, Canada
Roberto Sarro – Geological Survey of Spain
Roberto Valentino – University of Parma, Italy
Rosa M. Palau Berastegui – UPC BarcelonaTech, Spain
Samuele Segoni – University of Florence, Italy
Sanja Dugonjić Jovančević – University of Rijeka, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Croatia
Sarah Moein – ATC Williams, Australia
Sérgio Oliveira – Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Séverine Bernardie – BRGM, French geological survey, France
Stefano Luigi Gariano – CNR IRPI, Italy
Sumit Kumar – Geological Survey of India
Susanne Ouellet – University of Calgary, Canada
Tapas Ranjan Martha – National Remote Sensing Centre, India
Thierry Oppikofer – Terranum, Switzerland
Thomas Stanley – USRA, USA
Tolga Gorum – Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Tom Dijkstra – Loughborough University, United Kingdom
Tore Humstad – Norwegian Public Roads Administration, Norway
Wilfried Strauch – INETER, Nicaragua
Young-Suk Song – Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, South Korea
Yuki Kishimoto – JMA (Japan Meteorological Agency), Japan