Membership

LandAware is a network of individuals interested in cooperating for addressing and promoting issues related to LEWS. Members of LandAware are physical persons sharing the objectives of the network.

The network comprises two categories of membership:

  • associates of at least one working group (with voting right)
  • observers (without voting right)

At any time, the executive committee may suspend the membership status of individuals whose activities are in contrast with the objectives of LandAware. Suspended memberships are always discussed in the following general assembly, who finally decides on whether to terminate or reinstall the membership status suspended by the executive committee. Existing members can request to withdraw their membership to the network at any time, by simply requesting it to the executive committee

Associates

Members that are associates of at least one working group have the following rights:

  • voting right in the general assembly;
  • eligibility to coordinate a working group.

Observers

Observers have the following rights:

  • participation in the general assembly, without voting rights;
  • participation to activities of a working group, upon acceptance by the chair(s) of the working group.

List of members

In alphabetical order (as of 3 June 2021)

A. L. Achu – Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies, India
A. Rajaneesh – University of Kerala, India
Aadityan Sridharan – Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India
Abdul Aziz Hanifah – Meridian 2000 Sdn Bhd, Malaysia
Adolfo Quesada-Roman – University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica
Adrian Wicki – Swiss Federal Research Institute, Switzerland
Alessandro Mondini – CNR-IRPI, Italy
Alessandro Novellino – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Alessandro Valletta – University of Parma, Italy
Alexey Dudashvili – Tien-Shan Geological Society, Kyrgyzstan
Alfredo Quinonez – INSIVUMEH, Guatemala
Amin Askarinejad – TU Delft, Netherlands
Ana Elisa Silva de Abreu – University of Campinas, Brazil
Andrea Carri – Advanced Slope Engineering, Italy
Andrea Manconi – ETH Zurich/GAMMA Remote Sensing, Switzerland
Andrea Segalini – University of Parma, Italy
Andreas Aspaas – Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate, Norway
Angel Alberto Valdiviezo Ajila – National Risk and Emergency Management Service, Ecuador
Anna Peixoto – Paulista University, Brazil
Anna Scolobig – University of Geneva, Switzerland
Anna Twomlow – Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Anne Felsberg – KU Leuven, Belgium
Annette Patton – University of Oregon, United States
Arishma Ram – Fiji National University, Fiji
Ascanio Rosi – University of Florence, Italy
Asier Losada Pinedo – Cartographic and Geologic Institute of Catalonia, Spain
Aykut Akgun – Karadeniz Technical University, Landslide Application and Research Center, Turkey
Bayes Ahmed – UCL, Bangladesh
Benjamin Mirus – U.S. Geological Survey, USA
Benni Thiebes – German Committee for Disaster Reduction, Germany
Berkan Soylemez – Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Bipin Peethambaran – National Centre for Earth Science Studies, India
Brian Collins – U.S. Geological Survey, USA
Carles Raimat – Geo-hazardsdvisors by Kuroba-quatre, Spain
Carmen Maria Gutiérrez Gutiérrez – INETER, Nicaragua
Carolina Garcia – Geological Society of Colombia, Colombia
Cees Van Westen – University of Twente, Netherlands
Chi-Wen Chen – National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience, Japan
Christian Arnhardt – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Christian Rickli – Swiss Federal Research Institute, Switzerland
Christos Polykretis – Institute for Mediterranean Studies, Foundation for Research and Technology, Greece
Corey Froese – BGC Engineering, Canada
Daisuke Kageyama – Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Japan
Dalia Kirschbaum – NASA, USA
Daniel Hölbling – University of Salzburg, Austria
Daniel Metodiev – National Center for Monitoring and Early Warnings of Natural Disasters, Brazil
Daniele Giordan – Italian National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy
Davide Bertolo – Valle d’Aosta region, Italy
Davide Tiranti – Regional Agency for Environmental Protection of Piemonte, Italy
Debi Prasanna Kanungo – CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee, India
Edward Chu – Geotechnical Engineering Office, Hong Kong Government
Efstratios Karantanellis – Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Eldbjorg Moxnes – Norwegian Meteorological Institute, Norway
Elias Garcia-Urquia – National Autonomous University of Honduras, Honduras
Emanuele Intrieri – University of Florence, Italy
Emir Ahmet Oguz – NTNU, Norway
Emma Bee – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Eric Larose – CNRS – ISTerre, France
Erin Lindsay – Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Faraz Tehrani – Deltares, Netherlands
Farrukh Chishtie – Spatial Informatics Group, USA
Fatemeh Sarah Moein – ATC Williams, Australia
Fausto Guzzetti – Italian Civil Protection Department, Italy
Filippo Catani – University of Padova, Italy
Florian Albrecht – Department for Geoinformatics Z_GIS, University of Salzburg, Austria
Francesco Marra – CNR-ISAC, Italy
Francesco Ponziani – Umbria region – Civil Protection Office, Italy
Gaetano Pecoraro – University of Salerno, Italy
Gioachino Roberti – Minerva Intelligence, Canada
Giovanna Capparelli – University of Calabria, Italy
Giuseppe Pedone – Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Graziella Devoli – Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate, Norway
Gudrun Majala – Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate, Norway
Guoqiang Jia – IGSNRR, CAS, China
Hakan Tanyas – USRA/NASA, USA
Heidi Anette Grønsten – Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate, Norway
Helen Dias – University of São Paulo, Brazil
Henri Mas-Mézéran – École nationale des Ponts et Chaussées – Laboratoire Navier, France
Hervé Colleuille – Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate, Norway
Hiroaki Nakaya – NILIM, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Japan
Hugo Raetzo – Federal Office for the Environment, Switzerland
Igor Fomenko – Sergo Ordzhonikidze Russian State University for Geological Prospecting, Russia
Isabela Horta – University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Isabelle Nelder – Practical Action Consulting, United Kingdom
Iurii Kaliukh – Research Institute of Building Constructions, Ukraine
Ivan Depina – SINTEF, Norway
Ivan Marchesini – Italian National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy
Ivo Fustos – University of La Frontera, Chile
Jan Blahut – Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Rock Structure and Mechanics, Czech Republic
Jan Klimeš – Institute of Rock Structure and Mechanics, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
Jian Huang – Chengdu University of Technology, China
Jim Whiteley – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Joan Palau – Cartographic and Geologic Institute of Catalonia, Spain
Joanne Robbins – Met Office, United Kingdom
Joe Thorpe – Loughborough University, United Kingdom
Johan Kristofers – Statens vegvesen, Norway
John Metzger – AssetAssurance Monitoring LLC, USA
Jonathan Chambers – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Jordi Marturia Alavedra – Cartographic and Geologic Institute of Catalonia, Spain
Jordi Pinyol – ICGC, Spain
José Moya – UPC Balcelona, Spain
Josè Luis Zezere – Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Joseph Espi – Geoexmin Services, Papua New Guinea
Josh Roering – University of Oregon, USA
Josif Josifovski – University Ss. Cyril and Methodius, Faculty of Civil Engineering – Skopje, North Macedonia
K.S. Sajinkumar – University of Kerala, India
Kalle Kronholm – Skred AS, Norway
Kamilla Sandboe – Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate, Norway
Katy Freeborough – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Kaushal Raj Gnyawali – Natural Hazards Division, Himalayan Risk Research Institute, Nepal
Khamarrul Razak – University of Malaysia, Malaysia
Kinoshita Atsuhiko – National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Japan
Lee Deuk-Hwan – Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Lei Liu – Wuhan Center of China Geological Survey, China
Leon Guculj – Politecnico of Milan, Italy
Louise Vick – UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway
Luca Piciullo – Norwegian Geotechnical Institute – NGI, Norway
Mahendra Singh – IIT Roorkee, India
Malena D’Elia Otero – University of Campinas, Brazil
Manabendra Saharia – Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Manfred Staehli – Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL, Switzerland
Marc Janeras – Cartographic and Geological Institute of Catalonia, Spain
Marcel Hurlimann – UPC BarcelonaTech, Spain
Marc-Henri Derron – University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Marco Uzielli – University of Florence, Italy
Marco Zei – Georisk Engineering S.r.l, Italy
Marcos Mendonca – Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Maria Alexandra Bulzinetti – University of Florence, Italy
Maria Clorinda Mandaglio – University of Salerno, Italy
Maria Ferentinou – University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Maria Teresa Brunetti – Italian National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy
Mario Reyes – Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, El Salvador
Martine Frekhaug – Notwegian Public Roads Administration, Norway
Marvin Reynes – Ham Radio Cebu , Inc., Philippines
Masayuki Matsuda – Asia AirSurvey CO., LTD., Japan
Massimo Melillo – Italian National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy
Mateja Jemec Auflič – Geological Survey of Slovenia, Slovenia
Matteo Colli – Artys, Italy
Matthew Thomas – U.S. Geological Survey, USA
Matthias Vanmaercke – University of Liege, Belgium
Mauro Rossi – CNR IRPI, Italy
Meng Qingkai – Qinghai university, China
Michel Jaboyedoff – University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Michele Calvello – University of Salerno, Italy
Mihai Ciprian Margarint – Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Mihai Niculita – UAIC, Romania
Minjeong Youn – KMA / Met Office, South Korea
Minu Treesa Abraham – Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India
Mirianna Budimir – Practical Action, United Kingdom
Mohd Farid Abdul Kadir – Department of Mineral and Geoscience Malaysia, Malaysia
Monica Cardarilli – , Italy
Murat Ercanoglu – Hacettepe University, Turkey
Murat Ergenokon Selcuk – Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
Neelima Satyam – IIT Indore, India
Nejan Huvaj – Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Netra Prakash Bhandary – Ehime University, Japan
Nick Rosser – Durham University, United Kingdom
Nicola Nocentini – University of Florence, Italy
Nicusor Necula – Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
Nikhil Nedumpallile Vasu – British Geological Survey, United Kingdom
Nikolaos Depountis – University of Patras, Greece
Nikolaos Tavoularis – Region of Attica, Greece / Directorate of Technical Works, Greece
Nina Pedersen – Meteorological Institute, Norway
Oddvar Kjekstad – Kjekstad- Bistand, Norway
Olivier Dewitte – Royal Museum for Central Africa, Belgium
Paulo R. P. Hader – São Paulo State University, Brazil
Pere Buxó – Cartographic and Geologic Institute of Catalonia, Spain
Pradhan Ananta – Water Resource Research and Development Center, Nepal
Pratik Chaturvedi – IIT MAndi, India
Puja Shakya – Practical Action Consulting Nepal, Nepal
R. S. Ajin – Kerala State Disaster Management Authority, India
Raj Kiran Dhiman – Panjab University Chandigarh, India
Ramesh Shrestha – Durham University, United Kingdom
Raquel Melo – Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning, University of Lisbon, Portugal
Ravinder Singh – National Disaster Management Authority, Government of India, India
Raymond Cheung – Geotechnical Engineering Office, China (Hong Kong)
Reginald L. Hermanns – Geological Survey of Norway, Norway
Renato Macciotta – University of Alberta, Canada
Robert Adler – University of Maryland, USA
Roberto Greco – Università of Campania, Italy
Roberto J. Marin – University of Antioquia, Colombia
Roberto Sarro – Geological Survey of Spain, Spain
Roberto Savi – University of Parma, Italy
Roberto Valentino – University of Parma, Italy
Rosa M. Palau Berastegui – BarcelonaTech (UPC, Spain
Samuele Segoni – University of Florence, Italy
Sanja Dugonjic Jovanevic – University of Rijeka, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Croatia
Sebastian Uhlemann – Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States
Sergio Oliveira – Institute of Geography and Spatial Planning of the University of Lisbon, Portugal
Séverine Bernardie – French geological survey, France
Shamas Shoukat Ali – Maurice Lee and Associates, Hong Kong
Shubhankar Majumdar – NIT Meghalaya, India
Sibonakaliso Chiliza – Council for Geoscience, South Africa
Silvia Peruccacci – Italian National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy
Siobhan Dolan – University of Reading, United Kingdom
Soichi Kaihara – Eight-Japan Engineering Consultants Inc., Japan
Solfrid Agersten – Norwegian Meteorological institute, Norway
Sowjanya Karnati – IIT Indore, India
Stefano Luigi Gariano – Italian National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy
Stuart Archer – Atkins, United Kingdom
Stuart Dunning – Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Sumit Kumar – Geological Survey of India, India
Susan Tilsley – Beca Ltd, New Zealand
Susanne Ouellet – University of Calgary, Canada
Tamara Pascoto, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Tapas Ranjan Martha – National Remote Sensing Centre, India
Thierry Oppikofer – Terranum, Switzerland
Thomas Stanley – USRA, USA
Tolga Gorum – Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Tom Dijkstra – Loughborough University, United Kingdom
Tor Skaslien – MET Norway, Norway
Tore Humstad – Norwegian Public Roads Administration, Norway
Uday Kala Venkata – IIT Mandi, India
Veronica Tofani – University of Florence, Italy
Wilfried Strauch – INETER, Nicaragua
Young-Suk Song – Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources, South Korea
Yuki Kishimoto – Japan meteorogical agency, Japan
Yukni Arifianti – Geological Agency, Indonesia
Zhong Lu – Southern Methodist University, USA